ELECTION RESULTS 1999 TO 2006

Date Type of Election Ward / Constituency Candidate's Name Votes gained % of vote Winner
May 1999 Local Catton Grove, Norwich Danny Tungate photograph 38 3.4 Lab
May 1999 Local Lakenham, Norwich John P Crome

65 5.5 Lab
May 1999 Local St Stephens, Norwich Christina Smith photograph 53 3.0 Lab
May 1999 Local Mancroft, Norwich Jeffrey Girling

photograph

63 4.7 Lab
May 1999 Local Coslany, Norwich Mick Pryce

photograph

83 2.9 Lab
Nov 1999 Parl By KENSINGTON & CHELSEA

flier
Colin Paisley photograph 141 0.7 Con
May 2000 Local Catton Grove, Norwich Christina Smith

photograph

78 4.8 Lab
May 2000 Local St Stephens, Norwich

flier

Sarah Homes

photograph

43 2.1 Lib Dem
May 2000 Local Mancroft, Norwich Mick Pryce

photograph

30 1.6 Lib Dem
May 2000 Local Mousehold, Norwich

flier
Trevor Smith

photograph

39 2.9 Lib Dem
May 2000 Local Bowthorpe, Norwich

flier

Hugh Robertson

photograph

100 3.8 Lab
May 2000 Local East, Peterborough Marcus Davies photograph 85 5.7 Con
May 2000 Parl By ROMSEY Derrick Large

photograph

417 1.1 Lib Dem
June 2001 County Solway Coast, Cumbria John Peacock

photograph

121 3.75 Lab
June 2001 County Alston and East Fellside, Cumbria Mark Gibson photograph 165 5.0 Con
June 2001 County Stockbridge & Wellow, Hants Katie Tuff 288 3.5 Con
June 2001 County Appleton, Cheshire Emma O'Neill photograph 151 7.0 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary NORWICH SOUTH * #

flier flier
Alun Buffry photograph 620 1.5 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary EDINBURGH SOUTH

flier

Linda Hendry photograph 535 1.4 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary PENRITH & THE BORDER Mark Gibson photograph 870 2.0 Con
June 2001 Parliamentary CARLISLE * Colin Paisley photograph 554 1.6 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary WORKINGTON John Peacock photograph 1040 2.5 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary HULL NORTH * flier Carl Wagner photograph 478 1.7 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary MILTON KEYNES SOUTH WEST * # flier Patman Denning photograph 500 1.1 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary ROMSEY Derrick Large photograph 601 1.2 Lib Dem
June 2001 Parliamentary WORTHING EAST & SHOREHAM flier Chris Baldwin photograph 920 2.1 Con
June 2001 Parliamentary CALDER VALLEY # flier Phil Lockwood 672 1.4 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary BRAINTREE #

flier
Buster Nolan photograph 774 1.5 Lab
June 2001 Parliamentary CHELMSFORD WEST # flier Chris Philbin photograph 693 1.4 Con
June 2001 Parliamentary FIFE North East Leslie Von Goetz 420 1.2 Lib Dem
Nov 2001 Parl Byelection IPSWICH flier John Ramirez photograph 236 0.9 Lab
Jan 2002 Local By Braintree Don Barnard photograph 19 1.1 Lab
May 2002 Local Carlisle Colin Paisley photograph 26 2.9 Lab
May 2003 Local Hull flier Carl Wagner photograph 39 3 Lib Dem
June 2004 Local Sheldon, Birmingham flier Colin Preece photograph 123 2.1 Lib Dem/Lib Dem/Lib Dem
June 2004 Local all-up Nelson, Great Yarmouth Michael Skipper photograph 187 18.0 Con, Con, Con
June 2004 Local Appleton, Halton Emma O’Neill photograph 159 3.85 Lab
June 2004 Local Newland, Hull flier Carl Wagner photograph 109 6.17
June 2004 Local – all up Heene, Worthing Sarah Chalk 173 8.0 Con/Con/Con
June 2004 Local  2 seats Somersham, Huntingdonshire Marcus Davies photograph 77 1.9 Con, Con
June 2004 Local – all up Bowthorpe, Norwich flier Mark Palmer photograph 70 1.9 Lab/Lab/Lab
June 2004 Local – all up Catton Grove, Norwich Jack Girling photograph 98 4.8 Lab/Con/Lab
June 2004 Local – all up Crome, Norwich Paul Fowler photograph 79 4.14 Lab/Lab/Lab
June 2004 Local – all up Eaton, Norwich Sally Mittuch photograph 69 1.88 LD/LD/LD
June 2004 Local – all up Lakenham, Norwich flier John Wakelin photograph 83 3.3 LD/Lab/LD
June 2004 Local – all up Mancroft, Norwich Michael Pryce photograph 123 5.66 LD/LD/LD
June 2004 Local – all up Mile Cross, Norwich

flier

Patrick Cadman photograph 108 5.25 LD/LD/Lab
June 2004 Local – all up Nelson, Norwich flier Derek Williams photograph 158 4.67 G/G/G
June 2004 Local – all up Sewell, Norwich Trevor Smith photograph 94 4.21 Lab/Lab/Lab
June 2004 Local – all up Thorpe Hamlet, Norwich flier Farooque Ahmed photograph 115 5.18 LD/LD/LD
June 2004 Local – all up Town Close, Norwich flier

John Paston 87 3.03 LD/LD/LD
June 2004 Local – all up University, Norwich flier

flier

Alun Buffry photograph 107 4.85 Lab/LD/LD
June 2004 Local – all up Wensum, Norwich flier Richard Lehmann photograph 92 3.77 G/G/LD
May 2005 Parliamentary CANTERBURY flier Rocky vande Benderskum photograph 326 0.7 Con
May 2005 Parliamentary CARLISLE flier Lezley Gibson photograph 343 1.0 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary CARMARTHEN EAST & DINEFER flier Sid Whitworth photograph 272 Plaid Cymru
May 2005 Parliamentary CARMARTHEN WEST & PEMBROOKESHIRE SOUTH Alex Daszak 237 0.6 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary CONWAY flier Tim Evans photograph 193 0.6 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary DORSET SOUTH

Vic Hamilton photograph 282 0.6 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary GREAT YARMOUTH flier Michael Skipper photograph 389 0.9 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary HULL EAST flier Carl Wagner photograph 182 0.6 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary HULL NORTH flier Carl Wagner photograph 179 0.6 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary LEIGH Thomas Hampson photograph 415 1.1 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary NEATH Pat Tabram photograph 334 0.9 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary NORWICH SOUTH flier Don Barnard photograph 219 0.5 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary ORKNEY & SHETLAND Paul Cruickshank photograph 311 1.8 Lib
May 2005 Parliamentary PENRITH and THE BORDERS

flier

Mark Gibson photograph 549 1.2 Con
May 2005 Parliamentary SURREY EAST Winston Matthews photograph 410 0.8 Con
May 2005 Parliamentary SWANSEA WEST flier Steve Pank photograph 218 0.7 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary VALE OF CLWYD Jeff Ditchfield photograph 286 0.9 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary WORKINGTON flier John Peacock photograph 381 1.0 Lab
May 2005 Parliamentary WORTHING EAST and SHOREHAM

flier

Chris Baldwin photograph 677 1.5 Con
May 2005 Parliamentary WORTHING WEST flier Chris Baldwin photograph 550 1.2 Con
May 2005 Parliamentary YNYS MON flier Tim Evans photograph 232 0.7 Lab
May 2005 Local CARLISLE BELAH Mark Gibson photograph 124 4.1 Con
May 2005 Local CARLISLE MORTON Lezley Gibson photograph 43 1.4 Con
May 2005 Local CARLISLE BELLE VUE John Peacock photograph 57 2.4 Lab
May 2005 Local NORWICH EATON Farooque Ahmed photograph 29 0.6 Lib
May 2005 Local CARLISLE MORTON Lezley Gibson photograph 43 1.4 Con
May 2005 Local YARMOUTH NELSON and SOUTHTOWN Michael Skipper photograph 204 5.1 Con
May 2006 Local Sheldon ward, Birmingham Colin Preece photograph 45 0.75 Lib Dem
May 2006 Local Avenues ward, Hull Carl Wagnerr photograph 103 3.6 Lib Dem
May 2006 Local Leigh South ward, leigh Tom Hampsonr photograph 91 2.8 Lab

Back to the index

Back to the LCA HISTORY index

E-mail webmaster